Diseño sin título (2)

Living in Australia with PR in mind

Living in Australia with PR in mind

Parts

Part 1: Point-based PR System

Australia is becoming a popular immigration destination in the world. It has one of the most organized point-based immigration systems. The point-based visas include:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
  2. Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  3. Skilled Regional (Provincial) Visa (subclass 489)

You need to acquire a minimum of 65 points to be eligible for any of these visas. It is easier to get Australian PR with a score of 70 or above.

The points are calculated based on your educational qualification, work experience in Australia’s skills list, and English language proficiency.

With a Masters Degree, work experience in Australia’s skills list and good English language score you can get Australian permanent residency within a year.

Part 2: Key Things to consider before Applying for Australian PR

Occupation

Your occupation must be included in the skilled Occupation lists of Australia. The skilled occupations list is divided into three parts:

  • Short term skilled occupation list (SOL)
  • Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Regional Occupation List (ROL)

To be eligible to apply for Australian Skilled Immigration Program, your job profile should be in at least one of the lists.

To see Australian skill occupation list, click here

Skilled employment

You can gain a maximum of 20 points for your work experience with Australia or overseas, in the nominated skilled occupation or closely related occupation.

Australian employment in a nominated or closely related occupation

Work Experience

Points

Range #1

8 - 10 years

20

Range #2

5 - 8 years

15

Range #3

3 - 5 years

10

Range #4

1 - 3 years

5

 

Overseas employment in a nominated or closely related occupation

Work Experience

Points

Range #1

8 - 10 years

15

Range #2

5 - 8 years

10

Range #3

3 - 5 years

5

Age

Your age is an important factor when it comes to applying for Australian permanent residency.

You must under 45 years while applying and you get points for your age.

You get the maximum points for being between 25 – 32 years of age.

Age

Points

Range #1

18 - 24

25

Range #2

25 - 32

30

Range #3

33 - 39

25

Range #4

40 - 44

15

English Language Proficiency

You need to have good English proficiency to apply for Australian permanent residency.

The minimum requirement is IELTS band 6. However, you acquire zero points for IELTS band 6. Therefore, you must aim for IELTS band 7 or above if you want to get points for it.

IELTS Score

Points

Superior

8 or more

20

Proficient

7 or more

10

Competent

6 or more

0

Educational Qualification

You need to fulfill minimum educational qualification in order to be eligible to apply for Australian skilled immigration.

Your educational qualification can earn you a maximum of 20 points.

IELTS Score

Points

Qualification #1

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or from a recognized non-Australian institution

20

Qualification #2

Bachelors degree(or masters) from an Australian educational institution or from a recognized non-Australian institution

15

Qualification #3

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia

10

Qualification #4

An award or qualification recognized by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation

10

Professional Year

If you have completed a professional year within the last 4 years, you can gain 5 points for it.

The professional year includes formal training with on-the-job experiences.

The professional year must be in the nominated occupation or closely related occupation and must be 12 months.

Nomination and Sponsorship (Subclass 109 and 489 only)

IELTS Score

Points

Nomination #1

From a state or territory government under state migration plan, for subclass 190 application

5

Nomination #2

From a state or territory government, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for subclass 489 application

10

Part 3: Courses that provide PR pathways in Australia

Choosing the right course is an important step to Australian permanent residency.

Here are the top Courses that lead to Australian permanent residency:

  • Engineering
  • Agriculture and horticulture
  • Building professions, architecture and building technicians
  • Construction trades
  • Hospitality
  • Healthcare
  • Education
  • IT
  • Social work
  • Automotive traders
  • Cookery and patisserie
  • Child care
  • Law

Want to learn more?, click here

Part 4: Top 2 states that provide the best PR pathways

The skilled Independent Visa allows you to settle anywhere in Australia. However, each state has its own immigration program.

Here are the top two states to live in if your goal is to get an Australian PR:

Tasmania

Tasmania has introduced the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass489) for Tasmanian state nomination of overseas applicants, which will allow overseas applicants to live and work in the state for four years.

It is one of the most convenient pathways to Australian PR.

The Tasmanian state nomination adds 10 points to the skill visa’s overall score.

There is no occupation ceiling in the Skilled Occupation List so you will have hundreds of options, and the state might also sponsor you.

However, there are certain terms and conditions of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and the Tasmanian Government’s sate nomination for state-sponsored visas.

The requirements include, but are not limited to:

  • Meeting the skills assessment for specified occupations
  • Required the English language
  • Acquiring a minimum score on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s point test

In order to apply for this visa, you are required to nominate an occupation from Tasmania’s Skilled Occupation List and provide sufficient proof of employment opportunities in the state.

You can apply for following visas, in order to migrate to Tasmania

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489

A skilled visa holder can apply for applying for permanent residency after 2 years of living and at least one year of working full-time (35 hours), in Tasmania.

Universities and colleges

  • University of Tasmania, Sandy Bay Campus
  • TasTAFE

Want to learn more?, click here

To check availability, click here

 

Northern Territory

If you have a skilled occupation listed that is in demand in Northern Territory, you can emigrate to Australia.

The state government might even sponsor your visa application under general skilled migration visa subclass.

The Northern Territory is seeking to welcome skilled migrants in 117 occupations, offering a pathway to permanent residency to the workers and their family, willing to work in the region for at least three years.

If you are already living in Australia, you can apply for permanent residency after having lived and worked full time for 6 months in a nominated or closely related skilled occupation.

It is even easier if you have studied in the Northern Territory.

Want to learn more?, Click here

Universities and colleges

  • International College of Advanced Education (ICAE)
  • Charles Darwin University

Part 5: Gain extra PR Points

Educational qualification from Australian institution > 5 points

If you have one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian institution and meet the study requirement, you can earn 5 extra points.

Regional study > 5 points

You can earn 5 points if you meet the requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or low populated metropolitan area.

Here is a list of places that could earn you the extra 5 points:

  • New South Wales (except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast, and Wollongong)
  • Queensland (except the greater Brisbane area and Gold Coast)
  • Victoria (except Melbourne metropolitan area)
  • Western Australia (except Perth and surrounding areas)
  • South Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Northern Territory

Community Language Skills > 5 points

You can gain 5 points for Credentialed Community Language at the time you apply.

It is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI)

Spouse / partner skills > 5 points

You can gain 5 points if your spouse/partner meets the following basic requirements:

  • Less than 45 years of age
  • At least competent English test score
  • Spouse/partner’s occupation should be in the same occupation list as the primary applicant
Tags: No tags

Comments are closed.