tim-van-kempen-671706-unsplash

Requirements to Study in Australia when you are from Nepal

Requirements to Study in Australia when you are from Nepal

Parts

Part 1: Context

Australia currently ranks as the third most popular study destination for international students, after the US and the UK.

It hosts 7 out of 100 top ranked Universities in the world and offers over 22,000 courses across 11,000 institutions.

High quality education and relatively affordable study costs are the two major reasons many international students choose to study in Australia.

Over the past 10 years, Nepal has grown rapidly as a source of international students.

According to the Sydney Morning Herald, Nepal was the third highest source of applicants rising
by 46% to nearly 12,000 prospective students in 2016.

In this article, we will be dealing with two kinds of requirements that you as an applicant from Nepal are required to meet, in order to study in Australia.

Namely:

  • Entry Requirements
  • Student Visa Requirements

Before we begin with the things that you need to have to study in Australia, you should understand the difference between Entry Requirements and Student Visa Requirements.

The Entry Requirements are a set of requirements, that applicants must meet in order to be eligible to study a particular course in a particular institution.

As educational institutions have the liberty to set their own entry requirements, it might differ on the basis of level of study, faculty and educational institution.

The Student Visa Requirements are a set of requirements an applicant must meet, in order to be granted the visa to study in Australia. It is set by the Department of Home Affairs (DoFA) and is same for all applicants irrespective of the faculty, institution or the country they are applying from.

Part 2: Entry Requirements

To achieve your goal of studying in Australia, you will need to fulfill the following
requirements:

I) Academic Requirements

The academic requirements that you will need to fulfill in order to be eligible to study in Australia will depend on the Level of Education, Educational Institution and Faculty.

A University might ask 60% for Business Programs, 65% for IT Programs, and 75% for Engineering Programs.

Whereas, another University may accept students with 60 % in their 10+2 into their Engineering Program.

For Nepali Students

Although we can’t generalize the entry requirements, our experience has shown that a first division marks for Diploma and Undergraduate Courses, and 55% for Postgraduate Courses could be taken as a guideline for aspiring Nepali applicants.

Note: We recommend you check the requirements of your course and each educational institution if you are applying to more than one institution.

Will gap years between my last degree and current application affect my chances of getting accepted?

Yes. Applicants who have neither enrolled in a course, nor have engaged in some work (including volunteering or internships) are a no-no for immigration.

Although immigration says nothing about gaps in studies, some educational institutions might not accept applicants with gaps in studies like 1.5 years after high school or 3 years after undergraduate.

However, for some universities, the work experience that applicants have gained might prove valuable to the different research programs that they might undertake.

So don’t be put off that you have completed your recent qualification a long time ago.

II) English Language Requirements

Nepali applicants are required to provide a result of English language test as a proof their English language capability.

Educational institutions want to know that the applicants are able to live and study in an English speaking School and country.

Australia accepts the following English Language Tests:

  • Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL)
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Cambridge English Advanced (CAE)
  • Occupational English Test (OET)
  • Pearson Test of English( PTE)

Note: Please make sure which of these tests are accepted for your course by your institution of choice.

For Nepali Students

IELTS (or equivalent) 5.5 for Diploma courses, IELTS (or equivalent) 6.0 for Undergraduate Courses, and IELTS (or equivalent) 6.5 for Postgraduate can be used as a guideline.

Some programs such as medicine, law, nursing and teaching have higher IELTS requirements.

Note: Educational institutions have the liberty to set their own English language requirement, so we highly recommend that you go through the entry requirements set by the institutions of choice before you start preparing for the English language test.

Part 3: Student Visa Requirements

As mentioned earlier, Student Visa Requirements are the set of requirements that applicants must fulfill irrespective of their faculty, institution, level of study or country they are applying from, in order to be granted a student visa.

Here is the list of Student Visa Requirements stipulated by the Department of Home Affairs (DoHA) for Students from Nepal:

  • Enroll in a full time course registered on CRICOS and provide a Certificate of Enrollment (COE) as evidence.
  • Have sufficient funds to cover total expenses of one year, including tuition fees, living and travel cost through bank loans, money deposit and scholarships OR Demonstrate annual earning of AUD 60K (of parents or spouse) for a single applicant or AUD 70K if bringing family to Australia.
  • In addition to the funding requirements set by the DoHA, your application is seen in a positive light if you can demonstrate good financial status in the form of ongoing income and assets in the home country.
  • Meet the English language requirement through a test taken within the past 2 years. Current minimum scores without ELICOS: IELTS (5.5), TOEFL (46),PTE (42), CAE (162), OET (B)
  • Maintain health insurance for the entire stay through OSHC with an approved Australian health insurance provider.
  • Be a genuine temporary entrant and intend to return home after completing studies.
    (click here to know more)
  • Relevance of the chosen course to past studies/employment and proposed future plan is an important consideration and should be explained in the sStatement of Purpose that is included in the application. Students seeking to change stream should put forward a compelling argument to justify their choice.
  • Meet the health and character requirements of the Department of Home Affairs (DoHA)
  • Have no outstanding debts to the Australian government.

What are the documents required to lodge a student visa in Australia?

  • All academic documents, including mark-sheets, transcripts, provisional and character
    certificates.
  • English proficiency test Score
  • Evidence of funds to cover at least one year of tuition fee, travel and living costs
  • Tax clearance letter
  • Experience letters (if any)
  • Financial documents demonstrating Income sources.
  • Property Valuation
  • Relationship certificate with family members and sponsors (if any)
  • Birth certificate, Citizenship certificate and Passport (their respective translations in
    English)
  • CoE from College/Uni
  • Statement of Purpose i.e. SOP
  • Health Checkup

Government authorities in Australia do not require Nepalese students to meet any extra requirements for the visa.

However, Colleges and Universities might have set out a different set of academic entry requirements for Nepalese students and it’s better to go through your educational institution’s requirements as every institution devises their own requirements.

Tags: No tags

Comments are closed.